QUESTION

How do I go about knowing the welfare of my pregnant girlfriend from the detention center?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is pregnant and due within a week she was just put in to juvenile detention because her grandma listed her as a runaway which she was not. But my question is the detention center where she is will not let here contact me and they won’t tell me if she is okay or if our baby is okay. How can they keep me from knowing the welfare of my baby? Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You are not entitled to information, but you should register with the State of Texas Paternity Registry so that she cannot put the child up for adoption without notifying you. Once the child is born you may sue for rights.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When the baby is born, then you can ask. You have no right to know the condition of your girlfriend.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters