QUESTION

how do I go about leaving an abuser who threatens if I leave?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
Things are starting to get real bad and I'm fearful of my life and my 4 children. I am not married to the man but he's the father of two of my children.. he is affiliated and If I could please get legal help it would be be very helpful and much appreciated. I live in Los Angeles, CA I also wanted to add that we are not married. I am also the provider of the house but he controls everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You should file a domestic violence restraining order at your local family law court. You will be able to ask for a move-out order as well. If you are not able to hire an attorney try the self-help center. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters