QUESTION

How do I go about obtaining child support from my husband in NY, for our 3 children and who live with me in Trinidad in the Caribbean?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
We were married in Trinidad in 1993 and have 3 boys (17,14,12).We are all Trinidadians. The boys and I have always lived in Trinidad and have never been residents or citizens of the U.S.A. We separated in Dec 2000. He is living in NY since 2002 and we are not divorced. I believe he has a Green Card. Up to July 2009, he never supported them financially. In August 2009 he began to send money roughly every 2 wks via money transfer. However the amount varies and he frequently misses payments. It is simply not enough to support the children. For example the last amount sent was US$185 which is supposed to last for 2 weeks. I believe his salary is over US$30,000 a year from my research. He has no other children. I am self employed and earn no more than US$2000 a year. How can I go about obtaining child support from him? What options are open to me? Please help if you can. Bear in mind that I live in Trinidad and traveling to the U.S. is not an option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
As I understand that trinidad is not a signatory on the Hague Convention as it applies to child support, you likely sole option would be to file a petition in Family Court in the county in New York State where your husband lives, and the court may permit a telephonic conference, if it assumes jurisdiction of the matter. However, it would probablky be to your benefit to have an attorney represent your interests in court. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters