QUESTION

How do I go about paying for a non court ordered child support and protect myself if we have to go court?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My sonโ€™s mother says she doesn't care about child support. We are not together, but I want to help out financially. I just want to be able to prove the money I give her was for him.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would pay by check and write "for *** " in the memo section.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just make sure that any monies you give her are in the form of a check and write "child support" in the memo section of the check. If you must give her cash, make sure you get a signed receipt from her that acknowledges receipt of the cash and that it is for child support (as opposed to a gift of some sort). With that, if later you are placed on child support, you should be able to get credit for any and all monies paid voluntarily. Just keep really good records.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you write a check to the mother for child support, you can write in them memo section of the check, for example, "January 2014 child support for Jonathan." Then keep a copy of the cancelled check front and back. If you notice that the checks are not being cashed you may want to discontinue the practice. You could also just buy provisions for the child directly and keep receipts and photos.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In that case I would suggest that you only make payments in some manner that you can prove, the easiest being checks to the mother upon which you note they are for child support. I would suggest that you confer with an attorney given the fact that other issues such as parenting time and custodial arrangements will most probably shortly arise. Generally you are better off going to the courts so that everyone knows what their rights and obligations are.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Write a check and keep the cancelled ones.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The only sure way of doing that is to comply with a court order and pay through child support services. On the other hand, without a court order compelling you to pay child support, you owe nothing. It's your call. You might want to consult with a local attorney because the law in your state may go back before the order.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters