QUESTION

how do i go about putting the father of my child on child support?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I wanted to know if i get child support would i lose my medicade and child care and food stamps?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
According to the NJ Department of Human services (I provide the website link below), if you need financial help, either temporarily or in addition to child support, Work First New Jersey (WFNJ) offers eligible families financial help and other support services such as child care, Medicaid and NJ SNAP (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program) benefits, which you indicate you are presently receiving. The link is: http://www.njchildsupport.org/Services-Programs/Custodial-Parents/Financial-assistance.aspx It may be possible to continue to receive child care, Medicaid and/or SNAP benefits while receiving child support.  It is my understanding that in making the determination of continued eligibility for child care, Medicaid and SNAP benefits, the Board of Social Services will consider a number of factors, including but not limited to your income.  If your child's father has health insurance, the court may require him to provide health insurance for the child rather than the State.  The website link I pasted above provides the link to the child support application. Before filing an application for child support with the court, you would benefit from information specific to your case and an answer to your question from a staff member at the Board of Social Services. According to the website I provided above, for more information, you may contact your county's Board of Social Services office, visit the WFNJ website or call the WFNJ Hotline at 1-800-792-9773. A list of the contact iniformation, addresses and hours of each county's Board of Social Services office is provided at the following web address: http://www.nj.gov/humanservices/dfd/programs/njsnap/cwa/ The WFNJ website is: http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/dfd/programs/workfirstnj/ Finally, you may want to check with your county's Board of Social Services office about whether or not the office intends to sue your child's father for reimbursement of any financial assistance paid to you.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 10:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters