QUESTION

How do I go about recanting a statement(s) properly? Will it still be useable in court?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2023 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail awaiting his court date for domestic violence. He is not forcing me or coercing me to recant. I want to. I truly feel we were both at fault during the incident and he doesn't need to serve time over it. Due to being off my medication,under the influence, and angry I kind of over embellished my report a bit too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact your husband's attorney or hire your own and submit an affidavit of non-prosecution to the DA handling the case.  While it does not guarantee that the DA will drop or dismiss the charges, it provides a solid reason to do so.  DAs do not need a complaining witness to press charges for domestic violence.  Other factors they will consider include prior domestic violence charges.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2023 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters