QUESTION

How do I go about recieving more child support/alimoney from my ex from undisclosed income?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Child Support - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our divorce was final December of 2012. He sells marijuana and of course didn't disclose this at the hearing. He is doing quite well for himself with his job and extra tax free income. I would like to provide extras for my children (ie. Music lessons, cable t.v., etc.) Is it possible to increase child support or spousal support after the final hearing? How would I go about proveing his extra unreported income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You definitely can ask for additional child support. The presumption is that you can ask to modify child support any time there would be more than a 10% change in child support (based on changes in income, overnight, expenses, etc.). We frequently deal with self-employed people in many fields. We usually prove their income by getting documentation of the expenses and go off their expenses (that is, their income presumably is at least equal to their expenses). One thing to keep in mind is that if he is employed 40 hours at his main job, his marijuana income may not be includable. Having a lawyer might help "encourage" him to just agree to an increase. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters