QUESTION

How do I go about removing the rights of one parent so another can adopt?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my daughter. Her biological father has agreed since it has been 7 years since he has seen or talked to her. My husband has been in her life for the past 8 years. How do I go about taking away his rights so that my husband can adopt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
When your husband files a petition for adoption, the bio father can either voluntarily sign a relinquishment or your husband and you (you would be the co-petitioner) can ask the court to terminate his rights. It is a typical part of adoptions. If the court does not terminate and he doesn't relinquish, then the adoption can't take place.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters