QUESTION

How do I go about reversing an adoption with a family who has my child who lives in WI while I will be living in WA, at her age of 10??

Asked on Dec 01st, 2017 on Adoptions - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I did a semi-open adoption to a couple who live in WI where I reside in NV at the time back in 2007. They have been in violation of the NV adoption legal document of not notifying me with the new address and number. I have in various times asked to receive it so I can continue sending presents to my child they adopted. They have still refused to give me that info. I feel they have been lying to me about tell her about who I am and where she is from. So now I feel I want to get her back, cuz I know if I don't get the new address, I will never be able to see her or find her. And knowing that they haven't told her who I am, she will never ask about me. So I would like to get the adoption, reversed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You did not say if the adoption took place in WI or NV. In whatever state that it took place, you might want to consult with an attorney in that state however my opinion is that your chances of getting the adoption reversed based on the factual situation that you described is zero.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2017 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters