QUESTION

How do I go about seeking custody of my niece?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sister let my niece move into my house yesterday because of issues at home and school. We were suppose to register her for school today but instead her mother changed her mind and made her go home with her today. She is in a bad state of mind and very depressed. Her mother is a contributor to the meta issues. My niece has attempted suicide once and has talked about harming herself again to the school counselor. She has also told me her mother is emotionally and physically abusive towards her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are not entirely clear -- particularly as to how long things have been going this way, the ages of all involved, and whether there has been any involvement by authorities, including CPS. To answer the question you actually asked, you could seek an actual custody order (maybe; you do not say what happened to the father, and what if any legal and physical custody orders are in place for anyone involved).  Options include seeking guardianship, or a visitation or custody order, or even a formal adoption. You should probably review the information and materials posted here, first: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/ Then consider a consultation with a family law specialist who can analyze the specific facts of your case and suggest what might be most effective to do what you think is appropriate for the young lady in question.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters