QUESTION

How do I go about signing my parental rights over?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have two kids with my ex-wife. I have not seen them in about 5 years and would like to just go ahead and sign my rights over so they can be adopted by their mothers fiance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
it is much easier for the future step-dad to adopt once they get married.  at that time, they would have to hire an attorney to do a step-parent adoption.  You would just sign the consent paperwork.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters