QUESTION

how do I go about taking my kids dad for custody of my children

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been taking care of my three kids with lil help from here or there since they were born. He gets them when he wants to on the weekends and he has them every holiday. Everytime he spends money on them if its a lot he wants me to pay him back out of my income tax.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion for custody and visitation and child support.  The way to put out the facts suggests you are and have not been married, and if so, you would need a motion to establish paternity.  Go to the Department of Child Support Services in your county to get started- they can file a motion to establish paternity and for child support. No fee. If you can't afford a private attorney, go to the Family Court Facilitator at your county courthouse to help you, also for no fee, to file a motion to establish custody and visitation.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters