QUESTION

How do I go about taking my son's father's rights away?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
He has been in prison since before he was 1 and he will be 3 in Novemeber and he is not listed on the birth certificate but pays child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a local attorney to discuss this case.  Parental rights are a constitutional right and may not be easy to dissolve.  A termination of parental rights case will be required to dissolve the father's rights.  As the father is in prison and the child has not seen him for 2 years, you may have grounds to dissolve the father's rights.  However, it will take a court case to dissolve those rights, so an attorney should be contacted.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters