QUESTION

How do I go about taking someone off of my child’s birth certificate and how hard will it be for me to get this done?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son, who is almost three and a half years old, hasn’t seen his real father in over 2 years. The 2 year mark was hit in May, 2020. I have given the father numerous chances to have a relationship with him but he never follows through with what he says. I haven’t heard from him in months now, and I haven’t voluntarily messaged him anymore because I feel I shouldn’t have to. If he wanted something to do with him, he would be making an effort. I would even just message and ask if he would send money every monty to help buy things he needs, and he won’t do that either. I am currently engaged, and the man I’m engaged to I have been with for over three years. He has been there and taken care of my son since he was 4 months old. My fiancé wants to adopt him. My son calls him daddy. And my fiancé and I also have a 1 year old together. I want us to finally be an official family and I need help doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
For your fiancé to adopt, you'll have to do a Termination of Parental Rights (TPR) action, along with a Petition for Adoption. If bio dad cooperates, this process will cost a few thousand. If he fights you, figure lots, lots more.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters