QUESTION

How do I go about terminating my daughter’s father’s parental rights?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter has stated she hates her father and wants nothing to do with him several times. She is 9 years old my boyfriend of 7 years has raised her. Her father has not had contact with her in 3 years and he pays child support whenever he feels like it and he has court ordered supervised visitation. Can I terminate his rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to based on abandonment. Talk with a local family law attorney to help you figure out if your state's laws will allow it.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Why would you want to? You cannot force your child to see her father. Seems drastic given that statement. Why don't you modify visitation? Whether the father pays support has nothing to do with entitlement to visitation.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. Only a court can terminate a parent's rights. If you were married (and therefore in a more predictably stable relationship) and he wanted to adopt the child, you could ask the court to terminate his rights. But under the circumstances that is not a likely option. Take your daughter to a therapist to deal with her feelings about her father.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters