QUESTION

How do I go about the divorce procedure if I just found out my husband (we're separated) has confessed to 2 counts of murder?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 7yrs and until now I didnt know where he was. I saw on the news that he had been arrested on 2 counts of murder the he confessed to. There are no childred or property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can file for an immediate divorce based on the fact that you have lived separate an apart without reconciliation for more then 180 days. You either need to serve him or have him execute a waiver of service.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters