QUESTION

How do I go about this if I'm not allowed to see or even speak to him?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm currently pregnant, ready to give birth at any time to my daughter. The problem is, my boyfriend at the time and I had gotten into a fight or an argument we shall say. Well he had his other kids there. His ex-wife, showed up and called the cops. She had told him that she was going to put a no contact order on me for the other kids, which is fine. Well come to find out she manipulated him into signing the paper due to thinking it was for the kids when in all reality it was against me. The child I am carrying is his. We never went to court, I just have papers. I need help. If someone could tell me what I can and can't do, I would appreciate it. I don't want my daughter growing up without her father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mother of a child is considered the sole parent when their is no marriage; If you believe he is the father, then I would list him on the birth certificate: You can then contact your county child support agency and start the process of him paying support for the child.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters