QUESTION
How do I got about getting emergency Temporary custody of my niece?
Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My sister is in a situation where she may be unable to care for her 17 month old daughter for some time. I'm hoping she will enter into a treatment plan, but she's having trouble finding something that allows her to take her daughter (because of allergy issues). If things continue on the current path, I don't know that she will be able to care for her daughter, and may even end up homeless. How would I pursue temporary custody? And is it possible to pursue across state lines? My sister lives in Nebraska, but I'm currently in Texas. If I need to move to Nebraska to care for my niece, I'm willing to do so, but I would prefer to bring her here.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, getting Temporary Custody of the child while the biological parents are unable to provide for the child is possible. Does your sister agree to allow you to take care of the child? If so, you might not have to go through court-litigation and a simile agreement out of court might be able to suffice based on the understanding you guys have. Feel free to reach out to discuss more if you like.
Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans option. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in NE.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 3:30 PM