QUESTION

How do I handle custody for my child with the father living in a different state?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Child was born in California but we relocated to NY with father living in NJ. Child stays with the both of us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You don't say how old your child is but obviously a school age child cannot live in two different states and no court would order such an arrangement. You need to file a petition for custody in family court. If the dad also files for custody the court will award custody to the parent in the state in which the child has the strongest family ties and in which the child's education, activities and medical care takes place., The standard is always the best interests of the child.
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters