QUESTION

How do I handle this situation if he sent a petition from FL for custody of my grandchild?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have full legal physical custody of my grandchild here in PA. Both of her parents have supervised visitation. Both have abused, neglected or abandoned her. Her father moved to FL 5 years ago and is now filing for divorce from the mother. He is also requesting full custody of said child. He has not seen her for over 2 years and has made about 6 phone calls a year to her. The court here in PA said he had to file here in PA where child is a resident if he wants to try to retain custody but first, he must make arrangements to see her to get re-acquainted with her. He has been here once since 2009 and has promised several times to visit but has not done so. How do I handle this situation if he sent a petition from FL for custody of her. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
FL has no jurisdiction since the child is not in FL so file a motion to dismiss it will be granted.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know what "he sent a petition from FL for custody of her means" but as long as you have an order in place giving you custody, he must file here to modify that order. You will know he does when you receive an order from the court here scheduling a custody hearing or conference.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 8:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters