QUESTION

How do I have my adult daughter removed from my place of living?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She does not pay rent or any bills and she has no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You can pursue an action for unlawful detainer pursuant to Section 82 of the Florida Statutes. This action is similar to an eviction action but is used to remove someone who is not considered to be a tenant. You should consult with an attorney on this matter to ensure that everything is done right. All the best.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters