QUESTION

How do I have my childs fathers rights relinquished?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
When I became pregnant the father of my child wanted me to get an abortion and I would not do it. i do not want him to be a part of my childs life. He has two DUIs and i do not trust him with the safety of my child. the child in question is 6 months of age and he still has not had any contact with me even though he knows that she exists. How do i get his rights relinquished?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question appears to mish-mosh a few different legal concepts.  "Relinquishment" is a voluntary giving up of parental rights.  You are probably seeking "termination of parental rights," but be aware that in Nevada, getting such an order also terminates your right to seek child support for the child.  You should consult with qualified counsel, after getting some background information, which you can review at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://willicklawgroup.com/termination-of-parental-rights/  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters