QUESTION

How do I initiate mediation with my child's mother when she is not interested in mediation?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2025 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
We have joint custody agreement (50-50), however we disagree on the majority of issues. For example, access to medical and school records, decisions of schooling location, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Riverside, CA
Partner at Above the Bar Law
2 Awards
If there are changed circumstance sicne the last order was made, which is sounds like as there are now disagreements, you need to request a modification of child custody and/or child visitation.  The filing will trigger most courts to send you to mediation.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2025 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters