QUESTION

How do I invite my boyfriend from Ghana to the Us

Asked on Jan 17th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He lives in Ghana and we want to marry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your boyfriend has to apply for a visitor visa and qualify based upon his own financial situation. If he's got a steady job and/or property ownership (which would prove he has a reason to return to his country) he would probably get approved. But if he intends to get married and remain in the US permanently, then that would be in conflict with his intent to visit. Accordingly, he would be denied. You should consult with an immigration lawyer for more specific advice. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2024 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters