QUESTION

How do I keep a non parent from becoming involved in a custody battle between my first wife and I?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
My first wife will soon be filing for full custody of our 5 kids. For the past 6 years I have been married to my second wife and we are now getting a divorce. She has vowed to assist my ex wife in getting custody off all of our children including those who have lived with me since the first divorce. My soon to be ex is not their mother nor will she have any say in their lives post divorce, she is doing this out of spite.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It what you say is true, then you had best get the an aggressive family law attorney. Not having an attorney is a big mistake in a custody dispute. There are preferences for "joint custody" which may not be best in your case. As such, you need to prepare to vigorously assert your custody claims and concerns to do what truly is in the child's best interests.   You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with divorce, custody and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number. And you'll need my help in both cases, if nothing else then an attempt to shut the current wife down from causing your problems in the other matter.  You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for your children, and your rights with those children? You should be able to get in with attorneys in the next day or two, I know that I have some openings.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2018 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters