QUESTION

how do i keep my ex from moving our children out of the state of texas even though he has the right without regard to geographical location

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
We share joint custoday and he wants to move to florida. I do not want want my kids moving away from me and lose my relationship with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to file a Motion for Modification before they move and get a Temporary Restraining Order prohibiting the move.  This will be all based on the best interest of the children and the reason for the move. Will the move be beneficial to the children?  How will the move affect the relationship between the parent left behind?
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters