QUESTION

how do I keep someone out of my home?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
The father of my unborn child lives in my home. However this is not his legal address. Besides his car registration he has no proof he lives here. He does have keys. How do I legally keep him from coming into my home. I have told him I will bring him his stuff and he is not allowed here. I feel threatened by people he associates with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, the owner of a home can legally revoke authority for somebody to enter their property if that person is not also an owner or lease holder.  Subsequent entry constitutes trespass to real property or trespass to residence and is usually dealt with by law enforcement after a call to the police.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters