QUESTION

How do I keep the custody agrrement when it's not being followed by the other party?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I moved and now the other party involved isn't abiding by the current agreement of joint custody,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
If you have an agreement on custody that is not a court order, the usual solution is to file for a custody order that would have the court decide who has custody when.  Often parents have trouble with agreements because they have different expectations when they sign the agreement.  If possible, you might want to try to work out a specific schedule with the other parent -- joint custody does not really define what the parties are intending and often there are tensions because of the misunderstandings.  Another option, if it is difficult for you to discuss this with the other parent, is engaging a mediator to work with you both to develop an agreement that works for both of you.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters