QUESTION

How do I know if I am answering the relief requested portion of dissolution paperwork correctly?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am going through an uncontested divorce that I am filing myself and where my spouse signed the Joinder portion. We have laid out all splitting of debts/assets, military retirement, and maintenance for her. In the final section before my signature titled "Relief Requested" there are several block checks. One is "Provide reasonable maintenance for the respondent." the other is "Divide the property and Liabilities." By checking those two boxes am I: a. asking the judge to just approve what we laid out in the paperwork and b. asking the judge to set a maintenance amount and divide our property him/herself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is an objection to what you've laid out by your wife at trial (or in negotiations/mediation), you can get everything you laid out unless it is patently unfair. The judge does not second guess agreements about such divisions unless they are unfair on their face. Make sure you list all assets including household furnishings, credit cards, bank accounts etc. You are required to list all assets and debts even if they stay with one person.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters