QUESTION

How do I know if I have all my ducks in a row for a court hearing regarding modification of parent child relationship

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex husband has custody of my daughter, I'm trying to get her back. He has been arrested for domestic violence Christmas weekend. Also, my 3 year old daughter has told me he was touching her. i took her to the hospital yesterday and spoke with the DA. I filed my petition last week. I need to make sure I have everything I need for my court date. I don't have much money for a lawyer but hopefully there's one out there that'll accept payments. I just don't know what I can do from here. Last year him and his lawyer pulled a fast one on me, I didn't have a lawyer, and he got custody. I want my daughter back she's not safe with him I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael O'Connor
Get a lawyer. Try calling the bar association in your county and see if they have a referral service that includes lawyers willing to take cases for reduced fees
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters