QUESTION

How do I know if I'm eligible for any of my ex-husband's pensions now that he is retiring?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 15 years and my ex-husband is retiring in October. Am I eligible for any of his three pensions that he has?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If any of these pensions vested between the date of marriage and the date of separation, probably you have an interest. However, I am curious as to whether you preserved this interest when you signed off on the divorce. Usually, as part of the divorce, the pensions are split up via the QDRO process. I hope you didn't sign a marriage settlement agreement in which you waived all your rights to his property.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:30 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters