QUESTION

How do I know if it is time for me to change attorneys??

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I don't know if I am overly sensitive or over reacting. My divorce action has moved from conciliation, which failed to a trial date January 15, 2015. I need advice whether I should change attorneys, I have no intention of filing a complaint!! I think it is more of a personality conflict!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When there is a breakdown of the communication so much so that you can no longer work with or trust your counsel, then a change may be necessary.  Of course, if your attorney stole from you or has made misrepresentation to you, to the court, or to your spouse's counsel, then a change is probably necessary.  But, with a trial less than 2 months away, a change may be difficult at this point.  If you are going to explore the possibility, you should act quickly. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters