QUESTION

How do I know if modifying a court order against the defendant is mandated?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2021 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am trying to modify a court order with an attorney in reference of child visitation. My father is the sole managing conservator, however, the court order accentuates that it is under my father's discretion in regards to visitations with my child. Unfortunately, my father has been taking it out of context and/or is abusing the power of this. I am trying to get in contact with someone who can better explain how I can pursue this matter such as, what type of petition do I need to file to enforce visitation rights and/or what type of file to I need to petition?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
3 Awards
Take your order to an attorney to review.  They can tell you whether you need to file a motion for enforcement, a petition to modify, neither or both.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters