QUESTION

How do I know if my financial settlement with my ex was fair?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I divorced about a year and a half ago. He makes more money than I do by about $12,000 annually. In our divorce agreement, we settled to pay all of our children's expenses equally. My ex carries health insurance for our children since he makes more than I do. I don't know if he is fully carrying his full share of the expenses, however, I struggle to pay my bills every month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
My guess is that you decided to "share the children's expenses" on your own without an attorney advising you, because no lawyer would tell you that was a good idea if the children are living with you. If you cannot afford an attorney, call the prosecutor's office in your county and ask for the child support division. They may be able to review the support situation for you for a minimal charge.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters