QUESTION

How do I know if someone canceled my POA?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My mother and I have POA over my grandma. However, my mom's sister had my mom removed by having my grandma sign a paper. My grandma said she did not know what she was signing at the time. Now my mom does not have POA over my grandma but I may still. Unfortunately we do not know if my aunt made herself grandmas poa when she had my mom removed. If we ask, she will not answer us. But we need to know so we can find out what our next step should be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Ask the court clerk.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters