QUESTION

How do I know if the papers the father of my child wants me to sign are legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
The father of my child keeps bringing me papers from a lawyer for me to sign. Are they even legal if we are not in front of a lawyer or judge? Wouldn't his lawyer send me papers instead of just having them bring them for me to sign?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Every lawyer does things differently. If he was hired to prepare papers by the father, it is not unusual to give them to the father to get you to sign whatever they may say, Nothing requires that you sign them in front of a judge. But without seeing the papers and reviewing them, a lawyer cannot tell you if you should sign them.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters