QUESTION

How do I know if we are divorced if my husband has been in prison for most of 22 years and what do I do, if not?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Pay a service to do a search, a nationwide search if necessary. Or hire a lawyer to do the divorce. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Find out from the local clerk if there was a final judgment of dissolution. If not, get to an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check with the clerk of court in all of the counties where you lived and where he has been located to see if a divorce action was filed. If not, then you'll need to file for divorce.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters