QUESTION

How do I know if we are legally married if his divorce decree was not signed?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
If my spouse didn't get hisDivorce Decree signed prior to getting remarried to me are we legally married and if not what can i do about the home we both own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you obtained a marriage license and participated in a ceremony before his divorce was final, you are not legally married to him because he did not have the legal capacity to enter into the marriage with you. All you need to do is marry him again. As far as the house is concerned, you need not be married to someone in order to jointly own real property with them. The fact that you may not have been married at the time you purchased the home should have had no effect upon the passing of title to you.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters