QUESTION

How do I know if what my husband is doin is neglectful?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
If my husband lets my 3 month old scream for 5 minutes or more when she is hungry or needs a diaper change, and he wont get out of bed or drop what he is doing to do it, is this terms to file full custody as a neglect case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
"Full custody" is a term often used by parents, but not by lawyers or the Courts.  I understand you to be asking whether the circumstances you describe would be enough for a Court to rule, if you decided to separate or divorce, that your husband's time with your child would be restricted or eliminated completely.  Your husband's lack of quick response to the child's needs is certainly relevant information, but a little sketchy.  What is the frequency with which this has happened?  Dpoes you husband respond to the child's needs after five minutes?  Do you?  Does the child's medical caregiver think this is negligent behavior?  Is the child healthy, despite this behavior? Due to the child's age, it's more likely than not that the Court will give you substantially more time with the child--not because you are a woman/mother, but because yo uprovide more care for the child and it is probably more bonded to you than to it's father.  The Court may also order parenting classes for your husband as a precondition to spending time with the child.  merrisnaugle,com          
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters