QUESTION

How do I know what lawyer to seek?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am looking for a lawyer to help with filling for divorce, receiving child support, and to withdraw my petition for the 1 130 process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to speak with an Immigration Attorney for the Green Card issue.  Does your spouse live in California?  If you know where he resides, then you can file for Divorce and serve him.  You can also file a Request for Order to get temporary child support while the Divorce is in progress. We can help if you wish to call us.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters