QUESTION

How do I legal remove a partner from a home that I pay the rent and all utilities

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live on Long Island, NY and have been in a relationship for 5 years living in the same rented home. My name is on the lease and I pay all the bills (also in my name). The relationship is over and I want her to move out. What am I legally required to do to remove her from the premises.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Find a landlord tenant attorney and evict.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters