QUESTION

How do I legally get my spouse out of my house?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I own my house outright. Spouse's name is not on the title I have a pre-nuptial, spouse will not get out or leave. How do I get her to move out legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
File for divorce. Ask the court to make a decision on who should have sole possession pending the completion of the divorce.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters