QUESTION

How do I legally retain property that was stolen?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I recently split up with my girlfriend and before I got home from work she had left the residence with my dog. Now she lives with new roommate and will not allow me on premisis nor return pet dog back to me. Animal control has chip in dogs neck and sent me paperwork stating I am soul owner of the dog. Police will not retrieve animal for me citing its a civil suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Sue for return of the dog.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters