QUESTION

How do I legally use maiden name professionally, married name socially

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm established physician getting married. All my current professional documentation with maiden names (MD diploma, state liscence etc) and once I get married I would like to take on my future husband's name for everything else (joint back account, house, etc) but keep my maiden name professionally since I'm already known as Dr. "so and so". How can I go about doing that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There's nothing special that you have to do as far as the court system is concerned. You may wish to consult your licensing board just to be on the safe side, but it's a quite common practice.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Hi!   I have many friends who use their maiden names professionally and their married names at other times.   To my knowledge, this is perfectly legal and not extraordinary.   You need do nothing except continue to use your maiden name where appropriate professionally and use your husband's surname, if you wish, or hyphenate it as my daughter in law does.   What are your concerns?  
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters