QUESTION

How do I look into putting claim to my part of my ex-husband's pension?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was married for 21 years, during those years my husband earned a pension through his job. At the time of our divorce, my lawyer did not address the pension, so it was not listed as property. Now I'm ready to retire, how do I look into putting claim to my part of my ex-husband's pension?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
We do a great deal of this work, and I actually wrote the Nevada statute permitting "partition" of such "omitted assets." Of course, there are a lot of details as to what you can and cannot do - and there may be time limits. Please call (702) 438-4100 and make arrangements to forward us a copy (by e-mail is usually easiest) of the underlying decree of divorce, and any information you have relating to the pension in question, and we will analyze whether there is anything you can do to obtain a portion of the pension now.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters