QUESTION

How do I lower child support to help provide for new addition to family?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I pay child support for one child, but I just had twins with somebody else and they live with me. What do I need to do to lower the amount of child support paid, to help support the twins. Without placing myself on child support for them also. I don't thinks it fair she keep receiving 20% of my check, when I have two more mouths to feed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
The child support guidelines provide for a reduction for children not before the court, exactly as you describe. You can move to modify your child support order yourself or through hiring your own attorney or you may be able to get the child support office with the attorney general to work with you on a modification.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters