QUESTION
HOW DO I MAINTAIN CUSTODY WHEN MY EX IS A DRUG ADDICT
Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I GAINED PRIMARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY OF MY CHILDREN IN MARCH OF 2014. DUE TO MY EX WIFE BEING ON METH. SHE HAS NOT BEEN ABLE TO STAY CLEAN FROM ANY DRUG IN THE LAST YEAR. THE JUDGE IS GIVING HER A MONTH TO CLEAN UP AND WANTS TO RESTORE CUSTODY TO HER. I'M NOT IN A POSITION TO HIRE AN ATTORNEY DUE TO HELPING MY FIANCEE RETAIN AN ATTORNEY IN HER CASE WITH HER EX. PLEASE HELP
1 ANSWER
It is unclear just what, exactly, you are seeking. You do not say anything about the children, their ages, their adjustment, their desires, or what it is that you actually want to achieve. You don't say why the judge "wants to restore custody to her" (it is possible that the court was just giving some potential carrot to your ex of some custodial rights as an incentive to clean up). If you cannot hire counsel on your own, contact the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada (LACSN) about potential pro bono assistance, or the State bar of Nevada's reduced fee program, or consider going to the Thursday ask-a-lawyer program at family court. But one way or another, clarify the situation, your desires, the kids' wishes, and get some advice based on the actual facts, from a family law specialist if at all possible.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 6:05 PM