QUESTION

How do I make a contract to establish no paternity or child support agreement prior to natural insemination?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I plan on having a child through natural insemination. The man and I both agree that he will not have any parental, legal, or financial obligations including child support. How can I go about finding a lawyer who will draft a contract for both of us with this agreement? I'm financially stable and not in any need of child support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can enter into an agreement to that effect. However, I don't know how enforceable it will be and if you fall on hard times or the man decides he wants to be a daddy, I can see a court saying that the agreement is unenforceable as a matter of policy. On the other hand, if you are financially capable of taking care of the child and ask him for child support, he may be able to use the agreement to prevent you from claiming child support in the future.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Natural insemination through sexual contact or Artificial Insemination through the injection of semen in some fashion other than the donor himself? Any family law attorney should be able to help you with such a contract
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Honey, you need a lawyer, badly. Don't even think of embarking on "naturally insemination" without consequences for the sperm donor until you and he understand what the law permits and does not permit. You and he might be extremely surprised about how the law works.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Check on the internet for lawyers who handle surrogacy matters.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters