QUESTION

HOW DO I MAKE CHILD SUPORT FAIR WHEN I HAVE 50/50 CUSTODY OF MY DAUGHTER?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
MY HUSBAND AND HIS EX HAVE 50/50 CUSTODY OF HIS 2 DAUGHTERS. AND CHILD SUPPORT HAS NEVER BEEN EXCHANGED BECAUSE THE GIRLS WERE ALLOWED TO GO BACK AND FORTH AS THEY LIKE. WE BOUGHT THE OLDER DAUGHTER A CAR AND PAID HER INSURNACE TO MAKE IT EASY FOR THEM TO DO SO. NOW THE EX HAS MOVED TO ANOTHER CITY AND THE YOUNGER DUAGHTER CAN NOT GO BACK AND FORTH BECAUSE SHE CAN'T DRIVE. HER MOTHER IS NOT FILING FOR CHILD SUPPORT SINCE SHE DAUGHTER LIVED WITH HER FOR MOST OF LAST YEAR. ALTHOUGH SHE LIVED WITH US THE WHOLE YEAR BEFORE AND WE DID NOT GET SUPPORT. NOW THAT THE YOUNGER DAUGHTER IS 16 HER MOTHER SHOULD PURCHASE HER A CAR SINCE WE DID FOR THE OLDER DAUGHTER BUT HER MOTHER IS REFUSING. WHAT GROUNDS DO WE HAVE TO STAND ON TO GET HER MOTHER TO PURCHASE HER A CAR AND FOR US NOT TO HAVE TO PAY HER CHILD SUPPORT IN EXCESS OF ALL WE DO LIKE PAYING CELL BILLS AND CAR INSURANCE. HER MOTHER ALSO MAKES MORE THAN MY HUSBAND AND IS MARRIED AS WELL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
It seems likely that to change the dynamics of this joint custodial arrangement, your husband will have to go back into court. A question that stands out is were there provisions in the existing order of custody or divorce judgement as to change of residence? Did the ex-wife comply with these requirements? I suggest you consult with qualified counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family/Divorce Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters