QUESTION

How do I make him sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He won’t sign until I give him papers. He wants my daughter’s custody. She is 2 years. He left her after she was two weeks old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Strictly speaking, you cannot force your husband to sign the divorce papers. If he won't sign the decree or the waiver of citation, please make sure to have him properly served through the district clerk's office. You may use a private process server to serve him at his home or at work. If he doesn't respond to the divorce within thirty (30) days of service, you will be able to obtain what is known as a default divorce. There are some steps you need to take to do this properly, however, so I strongly recommend you contact a local divorce attorney for a consultation as soon as possible.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
There is no requirement that the defendant in a divorce case sign anything as long as he has been properly served with the petition. Once he has been served, you can start finalizing the divorce. This information applies to divorce only, not custody.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
He does not have to waive service and citation for the divorce petition, so if he isn't cooperative, you may need to proceed as a contested divorce.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters